International Competition - Jury
Juri_2-1 Orkhan Fikretoglu (Azerbaijan)
Writer, screenwriter, director, journalist
He began working at the Azerbaijan film studio after graduating from the Gorky Institute of Literature. He was the editor-in-chief of AzerTelefilm, as well as the deputy director of MIR TV Company and the director of the "Mozalan" studio. He has written screenplays for films such as "Hope," "Lie," "Territory," "Return," "Murtuza," "9 pictures of the Republic" and others. He was the author of publicist programs on national television for many years. He is well-known in Azerbaijan as a publicist and writer. He is the author of fourteen fiction and three publicist books. Iran, Turkey, Bulgaria, Sweden, and a number of other countries have published his works. His novel "Seven" won an award in Germany.
Juri_3-1 Erdem Tepegoz (Turkey)
Director, screenwriter
Graduated from Dokuz Eylul University, Department of Economics. He studied film directing in Prague. He traveled all around the world for making many documentaries. “Zerre” (The Particle), his first feature film that he had written and directed, won almost 23 awards including Best Film Golden St. George at the 35th Moscow International Film Festival, Best Director and Best First Film at the 49th Golden Orange Film Festival in Antalya and the movie was screened in 30 countries. “In the Shadows” his second feature film.
Juri_4-1 Miroslav Mogorovic (Serbia)
He started working as convention and festival manager in the Serbian National Congress and Convention Centre. In 1995, he assumed the role of Assistant Managing Director of the European Film Festival Palic where he now serves as Programme Director. From 2002 to 2006, he was the executive producer of Belgrade International Film Festival. In 2004, he founded one of the country’s most productive independent film companies, “ART & POPCORN Motion Picture Company”.