XII Baku International Short Film Festival announces film acceptance for local and foreign directors. Acceptance of films for the festival, which will realize in Baku on November 12-16, will last until August 25.
Directors under the age of 35 can submit short films of no more than 35 minutes to international, local and "Cinemobil" sections of the festival.
Films sent to the festival will be selected by the Selection Committee and included in the competition.
The official program of the film forum will be announced on November 1.
Every year, more than 2,000 films from different countries of the world are sent to the Baku International Short Film Festival. Among them, there are films that have won rewards and success at the Cannes, Venice, Berlin Film Festivals and the Oscars. In the competition section of the festival, films chosen with a different approach way contend.
The Baku IFF reflects the growing interest in short films, which are considered the foundations of cinematograph in our country, the encouragement and support of young cinematographers.
The festival aiming to expand its audience each year is the largest local film event that brings young cinematographers together.
The festival, founded by the CINEMA Young Cinematographers Center in 2004, is performed with the support of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Nizami Cinema Center, "Azerbaijanfilm" film studio, OZ FILM company are among the supporters of the festival.
Trend News Agency, Telegraf Holding Agency are the media partners of the festival.