Submission of films has begun!
15.05.2024 - 22:01
Submission of films for the 15th Baku International Film Festival (BIFF), which will be held in Baku on October 4-8 this year, has begun.
Coming to its 15th anniversary opening with a number of innovations, the Festival announces the competition of feature films. This year, feature debuts and short films will compete in the International competition of the festival.
Foreign and local authors can submit feature debut films (first or second film) of no less than 52 minutes  to the full-length film category of the İnternational competition, and fiction, documentary, and animation films of no more than 30 minutes to the short film category of the competition with the platform they should send.
Films must be produced in 2023-2024.
Acceptance of films for the festivalon will last until 30 July, 2024.
Films sent to the festival will be selected by the Selection Committee and included in the competition. Short films included in the festival will compete in the International and “Asian Talents” sections.
Every year, more than 2,000 films from different countries of the world are sent to the Baku International Film Festival. Among them, the most interesting ones are selected and included in the program of the festival, and the audience gets a chance to watch the films of directors who try to show events in a different and interesting way.
The Baku International Film Festival is also the longest-running festival that brings to Azerbaijan films that have won awards and success at the Cannes, Venice, Berlin film festivals and Oscars.