Close

These films will compete for the Golden Pomegranate

Category: NEWS
  • 0
    0
20.10.2020 - 01:36
289
0

A total of 3,086 short films from 72 countries were presented at the Baku International Short Film Festival.  97 screen works were sent to the local program of the festival, including Cinemobil.

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

FICTION

 

1. “ALL SMOTHERED” - Director: Ely Chevillot (Country: Belgium)

2. “BITTER HERB/ PIOLUN” -  Director: Maria Ornaf (Country: Poland)

3. “CLARET”- Director: Aseman Tousi (Country: Iran)

4. “COMMUNITY GARDENS”- Director: Vytautas Katkus (Country: Lithuania)

5. “DRIFTERS”- Director: Jay Walker (Country: Czech Republic)

6. “ESCAPE” – Director: Burak Celik (Country: Turkey)

7. “FORGIVE ME, FATHER” - Director: Jona Schlosser (Country: Germany)

8. “GOOD THANKS, YOU?” - Director: Molly Manning Walker (Country: United Kingdom)

9. “WARD'S HENNA PARTY”  – Director: Morad Mostafa (Country: Egypt)

10. “I WANT TO GO HOME” – Director: Tatyana Lyalina (Country: Russia)

11. “OXYGEN”- Director: Valerijs Olehno (Country: Georgia)

12. “ON THE BOAT” - Director: Baizak Mamataliev (Country: Kyrgyzstan) 

13. “PERPETUAL NIGHT” - Director: Pedro Peralta (Country: Portugal)

14. “RED ANINSRI; OR, TIPTOEING ON THE STILL TREMBLING BERLIN WALL” - Director: Ratchapoom Boonbunchachoke (Country: Thailand)

15. “RIGID”  - Director: Fernando M. Lopez Gomez, Pablo Miralles Alvarez (Country: Spain)

16. “REGINA” – Director: Lander Ibarretxe Perez  (Country: Spain)

17. “RICOCHETS” - Director: Jakub Radej (Country: Poland)

18. “STICKER” - Director: Georgi M. Unkovski (Country: Republic of North Macedonia)

19. “SEVENTY” - Director: Tong Jiage (Country:  China)

20. “THE MASTERPIECE”- Director: Stefano Moscone (Country: Italy)

21. “THE BED” - Director:  Daniela Abad Lombana (Country: Colombia)

22. “THE CURTAIN” - Director: Leopold Dewolf (Country: France)

23. “THE LILLIES SELLER”- Director: Igor Galuk (Country: Argentina)

24. “WOLFPACK”- Director: Carolina Castilho (Country: Brazil)

25. “WOUND”- Director: Yousef Fathinezhad (Country: Iran)

26. “YUN” - Director:  Giancarlo Nasi (Country: Chile)

27. “YOU ARE HERE” -  Director: Orkhan Abulov ( Country: Russia)

28. “1947”- Director: Mo Harawe (Country: Austria)

 

 

DOCUMENTARY

1. “A HORSE HAS MORE BLOOD THAN A HUMAN” – Director: Abolfazl Talooni (Country: Iran)

2. “OUR ONLY HOME” - Director: Bayram Küçük  (Country: Turkey)

3. “THE SAME SNOWFLAKE HAS FALLEN THE EARTH NUMEROUS TIMES” - Director: Evrim İnci (Country: Turkey)

4. “THE BEEKEEPER” – Director: William McGregor  (Country: United Kingdom)

5. “THAT'S UNCLE JERRY AT THE CROSSING” –- Director: Vishal Gupta    (Country:  India)

6. “THE HEAVENS” – Director: Manuel Marini (Country: Italy)

7. “VIDEOTHEK” – Director: Stephan Bernardes (Country: Germany)

8. “YOU SHOULD HAVE STAYED HOME, YOU MORONS” – Director: Ines Luis (Country: Portugal)

 

 

ANIMATION

 

1. “ARTIFICE” - Director: Judicael Ceva, Adrien Douay, Coline Della, Coraline HUN, Diana Lao (Country: France)

2. “LIKE A BEAR” - Director: Hamid Ayad, Louis Radanne, Vianney Palierne, Maxime Lemane, Florian Petiteau (Country: France)

3. “DAD”- Director: Mohamamd Keivanmarz (Country: Iran)

4. “GRAND ADVENTURE RAILROAD”- Director: Hsiao-Shan Huang (Country: Taiwan (ROC))

5. “KENYA'S SYMPHONY” -  Director: Carlos Douglas Jr (Country: United States)

6. “LET’S MEET YESTERDAY”- Director: Iva Tokmakchieva (Country: Bulgaria)

7. “I'LL CALL YOU LATER”- Director: Maria Scutaru (Country: Romania)

8. “MOTHER FIGURE”- Director: Chang, Chia-Tse  (Country: Taiwan (ROC))

9. “NATURAL SELECTION”- Director: Aleta Rajic (Country: Bosnia and Herzegovina)  

10. “TAXIMAN” - Director: Novella Lian (Country: Singapore)

11. “THE MOTHER OF ALL FLOWERS”- Director: Merve Caydere Dobai (Country: Turkey/ USA)