We have worked hard to conduct the 11th  Baku International Short Films Festival in the traditional way.
One of the main goals of our festival is to show interesting films of local and foreign directors to the audience in wide and comfortable cinemas, to bring together cinematographers from all over the world and to become their meeting place. Organizing this magnificent meeting, where  everyone speaks in the cinematic language, has always provided us endless pleasure.
However, in connection with the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic in our country, we have  to make changes in the dates, rules and format of the festivity this year.
The 11th Baku International Short Film Festival will be held on December 10-15, 2020.
All mass events within the festival, including the screening of competitive films and master classes, will be held online. Films will be available only for the duration of the festival and be geo-blocked for Azerbaijan only.
Our festival aims to expand the scope of demonstration of short films every year, to find out  new names, new talents. We believe that this year's festival will also be on the  attention of filmmakers, cinematographers, film critics.
Hoping  to turn the history of our online journey into a memorable journey.